?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Like a graveyard...
... people dig me"
So I've realized that I don't have any friends I feel I can just… 
4th-Feb-2006 09:13 pm
E = mc^2 = hf
So I've realized that I don't have any friends I feel I can just call upon and say "let's do something, anything." This is likely caused by my own ineptitude as well as my own ickiness. I'm so ridiculously pathetic sometimes. In this situation, I wonder whether this is simply caused by the fact that I don't have that many friends still in NYC, or rather that I'm a spineless blob (interesting note to this effect in the main entry below).
That said (or not, as the case may be), I hurt my back yesterday. Just by standing up. I bailed on pool with Charlene and Xi, and going home with Erin. Needless to say, not a boost.

Today I got my hair cut. My back still hurts. Did absolutely nothing.

I suck.

EDIT: So, I may not be completely useless. Waiting on further data.
Comments 
5th-Feb-2006 04:18 am (UTC)
pshaw, you do not suck.

nothing wrong with being solitary. but then again, maybe because i grew up as a only child as compared to living with my sister, i know how to entertain myself and also like solitude.

but yeah, i wish i could call up people and hang out with them...but i don't.....i dunno why.
5th-Feb-2006 04:39 am (UTC)
Drop me an email sometime, then. *)
5th-Feb-2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
Don't feel so bad. I know what its like to not have your friends close to you, and to lose old ones. Heh, we all wish it was like being a kid, where everybody was right next to one another and nobody was old enough to have anything to do but hang out. And saying you suck is of course not true, but we all say it sometimes when we definately are not of the sucky bunch. You're one of the nicest people I've met. I know, I know. It sounds contrived and petty to you, maybe. But you don't suck! Period, end of story. Maybe every place one goes isn't the great- people-to-befriend capital of the world? I dunno. I don't think its me, and you shouldn't think you suck. It's around here. The distance and all. Feel better.
5th-Feb-2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
Awww, you know I would if I didn't live so far. You're free to come here and visit me too, you know :P
6th-Feb-2006 02:39 am (UTC)
You know, I was feeling that way myself unitl I realized "Yes I do have friends that are close, in fact Peter works 6 block away from my job, Erin goes to school two avenues away from my job and my friend Xi is usually up for chilling" and just called you guys. Next time you feel like you want to not be in solitude just call. It's not as hard as it seems. I'm sad about your back that you dodn't get to come along, cuz you missed me slaughtering Xi, but you probably wouldn't have enjoyed the gay bar-hopping that ensued afterwards. Hopefully when your back feels like functioning we can chill.
7th-Feb-2006 02:45 am (UTC)
been awhile since ive seen you, and ive been kinda antisocial (i usually call it busy) lately...toward everybody; but im still around new york...living in hoboken working in soho.. (at least working in soho for the time being, but not making any official announcements yet..)
Rather not get to the point where we're complete strangers, so we should chill, and catch up and whatnot (but not next week b/c work is sending me to california, woohoo!). and you don't suck, everybody (myself included, especially even) has probably just been caught up trying to figure out their lives...
btw back problems suck, hope yours gets better... been having some too..whatever you do, DO NOT see the chiropractor at spring and lafayette. total quack. f'ked my back up completely....just battled for my x-rays back and im going for a second opinion..to a REAL doctor..
7th-Feb-2006 03:11 am (UTC)
Sounds good to me. My back is back to normal!
This page was loaded Apr 23rd 2018, 11:16 pm GMT.