?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Like a graveyard...
... people dig me"
to lighten the mood, and to offer some perspective: Everyone Else… 
2nd-Nov-2004 11:56 am
Eyecon
to lighten the mood, and to offer some perspective:
Everyone Else has had More Sex Than Me[NSFW if you have external speakers, or shouldn't be watching ~3 minute flash movies. Oh, and links to full-browser flash animation]

The news is going to steal my soul tonight. Does C-SPAN offer election counting coverage like the networks, but without the commercials?

Have a wonderful day.
Comments 
2nd-Nov-2004 09:20 am (UTC)
I wanna watch the election coverage but my room isn't the best place to watch... no comfy couch.. :-P Would ya mind terribly if i joined you? I'll bring Pringles and stuff :-D
2nd-Nov-2004 09:33 am (UTC)
I dunno when I'll be heading home, but yeah, of course.
2nd-Nov-2004 09:41 am (UTC)
naturally ;) So you can just let me know when you're going home.. page me or something.. I'm working until 5:30 then i'll be eating dinner at the Ritz til like 6 or 6:30 or so.. then I'll come back here so you can just IM me or page me when you're ready to head home and i can meet you there or we can meet up halfway.. I know where you live so i can just come by or we can meet up, depending on where you're going from.. what time does the election coverage start??
2nd-Nov-2004 10:14 am (UTC) - The coverage begins!
After the first polls close. Actually, as of this writing, two polls have already closed in NH. Ongoing results at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004_US_election_in_progress

(BTW, the Wikipedia as a whole is a very neat project. You, as a fellow grammar nazi might be very interested in running through some articles and proofing them.)
2nd-Nov-2004 10:37 am (UTC) - Re: The coverage begins!
Yeah i read that.. interesting.. I bookmarked that page.. i'll keep an eye on it .. but it looks like the majority of coverage is starting at 7... on NBC and CBS it is.. I don't know about C-Span tho... and yay.. i love proofing stuff.. Speaking of which I need to go edit my roommate's essay lol.. So you'll contact me when you're ready for me tonight? Oops, I meant, ready for me to come over tonight? *innocent smirk* :-D -DR
2nd-Nov-2004 11:50 am (UTC)
First *muah*.
Second *hug*.


Peter, that bunny is SO cute. Election Coverage will take over my life this evening as well. Let's hope for the best, yes?
2nd-Nov-2004 05:53 pm (UTC)
yes, everyone has more sex than you.

and what in heaven's name are you doing listening to the UK traffic reports? Last I knew, you didn't walk/ride in UK Traffic?

2nd-Nov-2004 05:55 pm (UTC)
One of the Ogg streams I listen to regularly is Virgin Radio, an actual radio station in the UK. Just happened to be on at the time.
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2018, 9:05 am GMT.